Cheap flights from Sydney to Melbourne (SYD — MEL)

Low price calendar

In addition to cheap flights Sydney – Melbourne by month

Here you can find out in what months how much a ticket Sydney – Melbourne costs to buy cheap plane tickets.

one way

Jan (2020)

Feb (2020)

Mar (2020)

Apr (2020)

May (2020)

June (2020)

July (2020)

Aug (2020)

Sep (2020)

Oct (2020)

Nov (2020)

Dec (2020)

round-trip

Jan (2020)

Feb (2020)

Mar (2020)

Apr (2020)

May (2020)

June (2020)

July (2020)

Aug (2020)

Sep (2020)

Oct (2020)

Nov (2020)

Dec (2020)

Schedule of direct flights Sydney — Melbourne

Departure Arrival Flight days Flight Airlines Flight time Airports
00:20 01:50 tue, wed, thu, fri QF7434 Qantas 1h 30m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
00:35 02:10 tue, wed, thu, fri QF7445 Qantas 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
00:45 02:20 tue, wed, thu, fri QF7405 Qantas 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:00 07:35 daily QF401 Qantas 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:00 07:35 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri VA800 Virgin Australia 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:00 07:35 daily JQ501 Jetstar Airways 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:15 07:50 tue, thu QF471 Qantas 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:30 08:05 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sat QF405 Qantas 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:30 08:05 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri VA804 Virgin Australia 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:30 08:05 daily JQ529 Jetstar Airways 1h 35m Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
All routes

Flights from Sydney to Melbourne

The selection of cheap flights from Sydney to Melbourne

Here you can find and purchase the cheapest flights from Sydney to Melbourne from $30 and from Sydney to Melbourne to Sydney from $52.

The price of the flight from Sydney to Melbourne (Australia) to Sydney from $52 (round-trip).

The average price of the flight from Sydney to Melbourne (Australia) to Sydney $81 (round-trip).

The distance between Sydney and Melbourne 443 miles (or 713 kilometres).

The time difference between Sydney and Melbourne is 0 h.

Minimal flight time from Sydney to Melbourne 53m.

Low cost flights from Sydney to Melbourne (SYD — MEL)

LowCostClub will always do a comparison of airfares from Sydney to Melbourne with several airlines (include Qantas, Virgin Australia, Jetstar Airways). They will always provide you with all available options so that you can find the cheapest flight to Melbourne apart from allowing you to choose where you want to do your bookings. Here, there are also special offers for air tickets from Sydney to Melbourne. Last week, for instance, the cheapest round-trip prices stood at $52 while the cheapest one-way price that was available within the last week cost $30

Dynamics airfare Sydney — Melbourne by month for the last year

The airfare depends on the departure date. Our chart shows the low season prices on route from Sydney to Melbourne

Routes from nearby cities to Melbourne

Popular International routes from Sydney