Cheap flights Newcastle — Melbourne (NTL — MEL)

Good to know - Cheap tickets Newcastle — Melbourne

Cheapest flight found $53
Minimal flight time 1h 16m
Flight distance 821 km
Most popular airline Qantas

Airfare Newcastle – Melbourne by month

Here you can find out in what months how much a ticket Newcastle – Melbourne costs to buy cheap plane tickets.

Month One-way Round-trip
November 2024
October 2024
September 2024
August 2024
July 2024
June 2024
May 2024
April 2024
March 2024
February 2024
January 2024
December 2023

Remember that the optimal time for booking air tickets is 59 days before the departure date, this is the average time at which air tickets were sold at the lowest prices.

Schedule of direct flights Newcastle — Melbourne

Departure Arrival Flight days Flight Airlines Flight time Airports
06:00 07:45 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri QF1891 Qantas 1h 45m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
06:15 08:00 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sat QF1891 Qantas 1h 45m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
08:45 10:25 daily JQ471 Jetstar 1h 40m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
12:30 13:46 mon JQ471 Jetstar 1h 16m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
14:35 16:15 daily VA1594 Virgin Australia 1h 40m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
16:30 18:15 mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sun QF1893 Qantas 1h 45m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
19:35 20:57 sun VA1594 Virgin Australia 1h 22m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
20:35 22:15 daily JQ477 Jetstar 1h 40m Newcastle Airport — Tullamarine Airport Select dates
All routes

Popular airlines flying Newcastle — Melbourne

Flight Newcastle – Melbourne is served by 2 airlines.  3 airlines operate direct flights.


Airlines with direct flights


Other airlines flying with transfers

Dynamics airfare Newcastle — Melbourne by month for the last year

according to LowCost.Club for the last year

The airfare depends on the departure date. Our chart shows the low season prices on route Newcastle — Melbourne

The graph shows that booking flights Newcastle — Melbourne is best planned for December and flights Newcastle — Melbourne — Newcastle in the month of November.

Flights Newcastle — Melbourne

The selection of cheap flights Newcastle — Melbourne

Here you can find and purchase the cheapest flights Newcastle — Melbourne from $53 and Newcastle — Melbourne — Newcastle from $116.

The price of the flight Newcastle — Melbourne (Australia) — Newcastle from $116 (round-trip).

The average price of the flight Newcastle — Melbourne (Australia) — Newcastle $219 (round-trip).

Low cost flights Newcastle — Melbourne (NTL — MEL)

The distance between Newcastle and Melbourne 510 miles (or 821 kilometres).

The time difference between Newcastle and Melbourne is 0 h.

Minimal flight time from Newcastle to Melbourne 1h 16m.

LowCostClub always do a comparison of airfares Newcastle — Melbourne with several airlines (include Qantas, Jetstar, Virgin Australia). They will always give you all available options so you can find the cheapest flight to Melbourne. In addition, you can choose the platform where you want to place your orders. There are also special offers for air tickets Newcastle — Melbourne. Last week, for instance, the cheapest round-trip prices stood at $116 while the cheapest one-way price that was available within the last week cost $53

Routes from nearby cities to Melbourne

A flight from a neighbouring city can help you save money on plane tickets.

Most often, departures to Melbourne are from Sydney, this is the cheapest flight from $26. The nearest airports from Newcastle with a flight to Melbourne are located in Wagga Wagga.

Popular International routes from Newcastle

Popular routes from Melbourne

If you are going to fly from Melbourne, then study the popular flights. The most popular flights from Melbourne:

Popular domestic routes from Newcastle

FAQ about Newcastle — Melbourne

Yes, they do: QF1891, JQ471, VA1594, QF1893, JQ477

Yes, you can fly from Newcastle to Melbourne. Newcastle has 3 airports (Belmont, Newcastle Airport, Port Hunter) for flights. Qantas, Jetstar, Virgin Australia depart from Newcastle on mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sat, sun. There are non-direct flights through Aeromexico, Bonza.

A direct flight lasts an average of 1h 16m, during which time the aircraft covers a distance of 821 km.

The price of flights Newcastle — Melbourne starts from $53.

Planes fly Newcastle — Melbourne 7 times a week on the following days: mon, tue, wed, thu, fri, sat, sun

In Newcastle — Belmont, Newcastle Airport, Port Hunter. In Melbourne — Moorabbin, Melbourne Ferry Port, Avalon Airport, Essendon Airport, Tullamarine Airport, City Heliport.

The following flights fly between Newcastle and Melbourne: QF1891, QF1891, JQ471, JQ471, VA1594, QF1893, VA1594, JQ477

High season is considered to be April and the cheapest month is December. Enter your preferred airports (or cities) and dates into the search form above to unlock the latest Newcastle — Melbourne flight deals.

The following airlines have direct flights Newcastle — Melbourne: Qantas, Jetstar, Virgin Australia.

All the following airlines flights Newcastle — Melbourne: Aeromexico, Bonza, Jetstar, Qantas, Virgin Australia.

Low price calendar

We use cookies and similar technologies for different purposes. Read the privacy policy. If you use the site you agree to them.